CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 863130

Ms. Joan Rutherford
Karl Schroff & Associates, Inc.
1801 W. Norton
Springfield, MO 65803

RE: The tariff classification of glare shields from Italy.

Dear Ms. Rutherford:

In your letter dated April 30, 1991, on behalf of McBee Loose Leaf Binders, of Springfield, Missouri, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item for which you request a classification is a glare shield for a computer screen. The model name is Diaspron Total Shield, Model 91413G. The item consists of a plastic frame surrounding a tinted glass screen. The glare shield is placed in front of a computer screen, and its purpose is to protect the computer user against UVA and UVB ultraviolet rays; to eliminate electrostatic charges; to eliminate external light reflections; and to improve letter sharpness and image contrast definition. Also packaged together with the glare shield are five items, consisting of a container of filter cleaner spray; a cleaning cloth; a grounding wire; a pack of two adhesive tabs; and a small self-adhesive block (the latter three items are placed during installation). A sample was submitted.

The items are packaged together for retail sale, and are considered a set for tariff purposes. In accordance with General Rules of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), this set would be classified as if it consisted of the component which gives the set its essential character. In this case, the essential character in the set is imparted by the glare shield. The applicable subheading for the Diaspron Total Shield, Model 91413G, complete with all the accessories, will be 9002.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filters and parts and accessories thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport